Privacy & Policy


1. INTRODUCTION

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Consult Cannabis, a web-based platform owned by Ananta Hemp Works Solutions Private Limited, having its registered office at K185/1, Sarai Jullena Okhla Road, Near Surya Hotel, Delhi-110025 (“we”, “us”, “our”), collects, uses, shares and processes your (“User”, “Patients”, “you”, “your”) information in relation to your access of its website namely  https://consultcannabis.in/  (“Website”).

 

Kindly go through our Privacy Policy and let us know if you have any queries. If you do not agree with the following privacy related terms, please do not access the Website. If you continue to use the Website, we understand that you are aware of this Privacy Policy and its contents, and have provided your informed consent on such basis. This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former visitors to our Website which includes our online customers. We consider your express and free consent for the aforementioned and below mentioned collection, storage and use of personal information and data by us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

 

User understands, agrees and acknowledges that we are an intermediary which facilitates the online medical consultation for Ayurvedic medicines between third party doctors enlisted on the Website and Users and any such services availed on the Website shall be a bipartite transaction between the third-party doctor and the User and we shall not be a party to the same. We accordingly disclaim any and all liability in respect of the claims that may be made by the User with respect to the services provided by such third-party doctors.

 

2.     What is personal data and what information do we collect?

Personal Data: It pertains to information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you, either from that information alone or from that information combined with other information we have access to. When you visit our Website, we collect different kinds of personal data from or about you, which are;

2.1 Data you provide:

When you visit our Website, we may collect data that you provide like, name, age, gender, mobile number, email id, illness type, medical history, past experience of using cannabis, drug history etc. We may collect data when you participate in an online survey, and along with the data you provide, we may also collect information related to the type of device you use, its IP address, the type of internet browser you use, your operating system (iOS or android), GPS location, etc.  

2.2  Payment and Billing information: 

We might collect your billing name, billing address, and payment method when you book a consultation. We never retain your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our Website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner Razorpay, PayTm, Paykun.

2.3  Information you post:

We collect the information you post in a public space on our Website or on a third-party social media site belonging to consultcannabis.in.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and integrity of your data and accordingly supplement the data protection requirements under law with additional good practice modalities. The use of information collected through our Platform shall be limited to the purposes prescribed under this Privacy Policy.

3.      Embedded content from other websites

Articles on the Website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking etc.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites that are owned by and/or operated by third parties, or such third parties’ practices, even if they use or access our technology to store or collect information. To understand how those third parties use cookies, or track your interaction with embedded content, kindly review their respective privacy policies.

4.     For how long do we retain your data?

We store your information with us and remove it when we receive a request to actively forget your information or until such time that we require it for the stated purpose in this Privacy Policy or till such time as required to comply with our legal obligations.

For users that register on our Website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

In a certain situation, if we suspect you of committing fraud or violating our terms, then we may be required by law to retain some information about you, to the extent permitted by law.

5.     What rights do you have over your data?

You have the right to access, correct, or delete the personal data that we collect. You have the right to rectification, which is if you think that any data we have about you is incorrect, you can contact us to update your information and keep it accurate. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You have the right to exercise any of these rights by contacting our Grievance Officer on info@hempworks.in.

The Grievance Officer is identified in terms of applicable Indian laws including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 framed thereunder and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the Rules enacted under those laws.

6.     WHY IS YOUR INFORMATION BEING COLLECTED?

Your personal data will be collected for the purpose of enabling third-party doctors empaneled on the Website to provide consultation services to you. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use the information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

We use the information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or service(s) that you avail through the Website.

To stop receiving our promotional emails, please click on unsubscribe link which is in end of every email . It may take up to 10 (ten) days to process your request. Even if you opt-out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS regarding the services you avail.

 

7.     Who do we share your information with?

We ensure that your personal data is shared only for the limited purposes as explicitly provided in this Privacy Policy. We do not share any personal data with irrelevant third parties and only the team of Consult Cannabis such as its employees and the below mentioned parties have access to the personal data:

7.1 Third-Party Empaneled Doctors: We share your personal data with third-party doctors who are empaneled on the Website for providing medical consultation for Ayurvedic medicines.

7.2 Service providers: We may share your information with companies/third-parties who help us manage our online registration process, payment process, Website hosting, email service(s), auditing, promotional activities, transactional message process, etc. Some vendors may be located outside of India. These third-party service providers have access to personal information which is needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

7.3 Court of Law/ Indian Government/ Regulatory: We may share information to respond to a court order or summons, or when we are investigating a potential fraud. We may also share your information with the Indian Government/ Regulatory, if instructed by them or as required by the applicable Indian laws or in order to protect our legal interests.

7.4 Successor to all or part of our business. In a situation where we are selling our business or a part of our business, we may share our Patients list and personal information as part of that transaction.

  

8.     Children

The medical consultation on ayurvedic medicines is intended for adults only. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose data from people under the age of 18 years. If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a person below the age of 18 years, we will take steps to delete the data as soon as possible. Please immediately contact us if you become aware that anybody under the age of 18 years has provided us with personal data.

 

9.     Third-party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

 

10.  Updates to this policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update it from time to time. Such changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the effective date as set out on the Website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Website will be taken as an acceptance of the updates Privacy Policy.

 

11.  Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy and the Website’s terms and conditions. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at New Delhi.

 

12.  Your data is important to us

We understand how important your data is for you. We or any other person on our behalf shall not publish your information. We are concerned with protecting your data and privacy and take all requisite and reasonable steps for such protection, however, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that your information with us may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, copied or destroyed by breach of any of our industrial standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

 

We have attempted to answer all your questions. However, if you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at info@hempworks.in.